in

RTP Awards 2021: Abeiku Aggrey Santana Wins RTP Personality Of The Year + Full Lists Of Winners

The full list of winners for the 2021 Radio and Television Personality (RTP) Awards was announced on Saturday, November 6th, 2021, by the organizers, Big Events Ghana.

The 11th edition of the RTP Awards, which was hosted by Rosaline Feli, took place at the Moven Pick Hotel in Accra.

Performers on the night included good old K.K Fosu, Nana Agyemang of Kwahu Beposo fame, rapper Tinny, and Kweku Darlington.

Abeiku Santana of Okay FM and Despite Media won the biggest award on the night, RTP Personality Of The Year.

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Angel Broadcasting, Samuel Kofi Acheampong was honoured with Media CEO of The Year Award.

Trending Now: Giovani Caleb Biography: age, shs, awards, wife, children, parents

Giovanni Caleb Biography
The Board Chairman of RTP Awards, Nana Otengkoran II was honoured with the Super Hero Award.

Yours Truly, BieGyaNation.Com presents the full list of winners of the 2021 RTP Awards.

RTP Personality of the Year
Afia Pokuaa  – Okay FM
Stacy Amoateng  – Platinum Network
Bernard Avle  – Citi FM
Nana Ama Mcbrown  – UTV
Patrick Osei Agyemang (Songo)  – Adom TV
Abeiku Aggrey Santana  – Okay FM ———— Winner!
Agyemang Prempeh  – Power FM
Giovanni Caleb  –  TV3
Media Group of the Year
Multimedia Group
Despite Media Group ————— Winner!
Angel Broadcasting Network
EIB Network
Class Media Group
Omni Media
Media Generale
TV Station Of The Year
UTV ——- Winner!
TV3
Joy News
GH One TV
Angel TV
Adom TV
Citi TV
Digital TV Channel of the Year
Angel TV ———— Winner!
TV XYZ
Pan-African TV
Homebase TV
DGN TV
Adom TV
Max TV
Agoo TV
CTV
EBN TV
Bryt TV
4syte TV
Emerging TV Station of the Year
TV XYZ ——– Winner!
DGN TV
Max TV
Angel TV
Citi TV
4syte TV
Bryt TV
Atinka TV
Onua TV
Wontumi TV
TV Discovery of the Year
Afia Panamang  –  Angel TV ——————- Winner!
Mona Gucci  –  Kantanka TV to Onua TV
Akosua Kekeli  – Angel TV
Afia Tagor  – Onua TV
Nana Yaa Tanoa  –  Metro TV
Francisca Kakra Forson  –  Metro TV
Aniela Allotey  –  TV3
Komla Adom  –  TV3
Kojo Preko Dankwa  –  CTV
Edna Ohemaa Lawer  –  GH One TV
Abena Soreno Nyankyera  –  DGN TV
TV Programme of the Year
Date Rush  –  TV3
New Day  –  TV3
Ghana’s Most Beautiful 2020 — TV3
GH Today — GH One TV
Adekye Nsroma  –  UTV ——————————— Winner!
Restoration With Stacy  –  Platinum Network
United Showbiz – UTV
Am Show  –  Joy News
TV Morning Show Host of the Year
Berla Mundi  –  TV3
Serwaa Amihere  –  GH One TV ——– Winner!
Yaa Konamah  –  UTV
Johnnie Hughes  –  TV3
Lantam Papanko  –  Ghone TV
Roselyn Felli  –  TV Africa
Randy Abbey  –  Metro TV
Babiee Dapaah  –  Max TV
Kwame Owusu Danso  –  Pan African TV
Television Morning Programme of the Year
AM Show  –  Joy News
New Day  –  TV3 ————— Winner!
GH Today  –  GH One TV
Max Morning  –  Max TV
Adehye Nsroma  –  UTV
Good Morning Ghana  –  Metro TV
Breakfast Daily –  Citi TV
Angel In The Morning  – Angel TV
Good Morning Africa  –  Pan African TV
TV Sports Show Host of the Year
Philip Sitsofe Atsrim  – Max TV
Patrick Osei Agyemang (Songo)  –  Adom TV ———- Winner!
Nana Kwaku Mensah (King Kaninja)  –  Angel TV
Michael Kofi Oduro  –  Metro TV
Juliet Bawuah  –  TV3
Thierry Nyann  –  TV3
Yaw Ampofo Ankrah  –  Max TV
Yaw Ofosu Larbi  – TV3
Tv Sports Programme of the Year
GPL Express  –  TV3
Angel Sports Live  – Angel TV
E-Sports Live  –  ETV Ghana
Metro Sports  –  Metro TV
Premier League Preview Show  –  Citi TV ——- Winner!
Fire For Fire  –  Adom TV
Premier League Show  –  Max TV
Ghana’s Strongest  –  TV3
TV Female Entertainment Show Host of the Year
Mz Gee  –  TV3 —————————– Winner!
Regina Van-Helvert  – GH One TV
Gloria Sarfo  –  Angel TV
Xandy Kamel  –  Angel TV
Jackie Acquaye  –  GH One TV
Anita Akuffo  –  TV3
Nana Ama Mcbrown  –  UTV
Doreen Avio  –  Joy News
Becky  –  Joy Prime
TV Male Entertainment Show Host of the Year
Giovani Caleb  – TV3 ——————– Winner!
Abeiku Aggrey Santana  –  UTV
KMJ  –  Joy Prime
Bliss Kingg  –  GH One TV
DKB  –  Angel TV
Marshall  –  Max TV
Christian Agyei Frimpong  –  Onua TV
Akrobeto  –  UTV
IB  –  Joy Prime
TV Entertainment Programme of the Year
United Showbiz – UTV ————- Winner!
Showbiz Now  –  Joy Prime
Rythmzlive  –  GH One TV
Showbiz 360  –  TV3
Atuu  –  UTV
Upclose  –  Max TV
Real News  – UTV
TV Female Newscaster of the Year
Natalie Fort 
Bernice Abu-baidoo Lansah
Portia Gabor 
Akosua Sarpong 
Frema Adunyame
Afia Pokuaa
Serwaa Amihere
Lily Mohammed 
Ayisha Yakubu  ————– Winner!
TV Male Newscaster of the Year
Francis Abban
Israel Laryea
Roland Walker 
Alfred Ocansey 
Umaru Sanda Amadu
Agya Kwabena  (UTV) ——————- Winner!
Daniel Dadzie
Justice Appiah 
TV News Programme of the Year
UTV News ——– Winner!
News 360 
Joy News Prime
Citi Newsroom 
GH One Newsroom 
Pan-African News
News Night 
Real News 
TV Current Affairs Show Host of the Year
Paul Adom Otchere
Bernard Avle
Abena Tabi
Afia Pokuaa 
Samson Lardy Anyenini  ——- Winners!
Francis Abban 
Sena Nombo 
TV Current Affairs Programme of the Year
Good Evening Ghana  – Metro TV
The Point Of View  –  Citi TV
State Of Affairs  – GH One TV
The Key Point s – TV3
Alhaji And Alhaji  –  Pan African TV
Critical Issues  –  UTV ——————— Winner!
News File  –  Joy News
TV Female Presenter of the Year
Nana Ama Mcbrown  ————- Winner!
Berla Mundi 
Afia Pokuaa
Abena Tabi 
Serwaa Amihere 
Yaa Konamah
Stacy Amoateng
Akumaa Mama Zimbi 
Ama Pratt
TV Development Show Host of the Year
Berla Mundi 
Maame Grace 
Ms Nancy 
Akumaa Mama Zimbi 
Anim Addo 
Stacy Amoateng ——————- Winner!
Justice Danquah 
Ama Pratt
Hannah-Lisa Tetteh 
TV Development Programme of the Year
Ladies Lounge  –  Angel TV
Ayekoo  – UTV
Joy Health And Vitality  – Joy News ———— Winner!
The Day Show  –  TV3
Restoration With Stacy  –  Platinum Network
My Health My Life  –  UTV
Odo Ahomaso  –  Adom TV
In Bed With Adwen  –  ETV Ghana
Duvet  – GH One TV
TV Reality Show of the Year
Date Rush  – TV3
Talented Kidz  – TV3
Ghana’s Most Beautiful 2020  – TV3 ————————- Winner!
Enriching Lives Cooking Competition  –  Wilmar Africa
Nsoroma  –  Adom TV
The Next TV Star  – GH One TV
Ghana’s Strongest  – TV3
TV Local TV Series of the Year
Yantah  ——- Winner!
Efie Wura 
Boys Abre 
Police Academy
Revelations
TV Cooking/Culinary Programme of the Year
McBrown’s Kitchen –  UTV ————— Winner!
Ghanaian Kitchen  –  Homebase TV
Supa’s Kitchen  – Angel TV
Chef Diaries  – TV3
Aben Wo Ha  – Onua TV
Aben Show  – Angel TV
Big Chef — Joy Prime
Blogger of the Year
Ameyaw Debrah
Eugene Osafo Nkansah
Aaron Safohene Afful (RonnyIsEverywhere) —– Winner!
Felix Adomako Mensah
Rashid Emmanuel
Attractive Mustapha
Isaac Aidoo
Augustus Koranteng Kyei
Samuel Kumah
Kofi Adomah Nwanwanni
Online Portal of the Year
Peacefmonline.com ——- Winner!
Myjoyonline.com
Citinewsroom.com
3news.com
Radio Station of the Year
Peace FM —– Winner!
Citi FM
Okay FM
Angel FM
Joy FM
Power FM
Adom FM
Radio Programme of the Year
Kokrooko  – Peace FM —————- Winner!
Dwaso Nsem  –  Adom FM
Ekosisen  –  Asempa FM
Ekwanso Dwoodwoo  –  Okay FM
Citi Breakfast Show  – Citi FM
Ade Akye Abia – Okay FM
Anopa Bofour  – Angel FM
Best Radio Station Greater Accra Region
Adom FM
Peace FM ——— Winner!
Okay FM
Citi FM
Hitz FM
Angel FM
3FM
Power FM
Starr FM
Joy FM
Best Radio Station Ashanti Region
Pure FM
Hello FM
Angel FM —– Winner!
Luv FM
Nhyira FM
Oyerepa FM
Kessben FM
Wontumi Radio
Kumasi FM
YFM
Best Radio Station Eastern Region
Bryte FM
Aben FM
Ahenkan FM
Okwahu FM
Obuoba FM
Emak FM
Agoo FM
Taste FM
Rite FM ————– Winner!
Eastern FM
Best Radio Station Northern Sector
Kesmi FM
Home Radio
Filla FM
Radio Savanna
Radio Tamale
Tungsung Radio
Radio Progress
Angel FM
Word Radio
Dagbon FM —– Winner!
Best Radio Station Central Region
Kingdom FM
Rich FM
Pink FM
ATL FM
Darling FM
Nkwa FM
Splash FM
Kastle FM
Ahomka FM
Best Radio Station Volta-Oti Sector
Kekeli FM
Sela FM
Heritage FM
Swiss FM
Oti FM
Dzigbodi FM
Beyond FM
Ho FM —————- Winner!
Denyigba Radio
Vov Radio
Best Radio Station Western Sector
Skyy Power FM
Connect FM
Angel FM
Cheers FM
Medeama FM
Trinity FM
YFM
Radio Shama
Radio Premier
Tadi FM ————- Winner!
Best Radio Station Brong-Ahafo Sector
Ark FM
Cheers FM ———– Winner!
Moonlight FM
Genesis R
Suncity Radio
Angel FM
Dormaa FM
Sunyani FM
Space FM
Service Radio
Best Radio Personality Greater Accra Region
Umaru Sanda Amadu 
Francis Abban 
Agyemang Prempeh 
Bernard Avle
Quophi Okyeame  ————– Winner!
Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie
Kofi Adoma Nwanwani 
Afia Pokuaa 
Best Radio Personality Ashanti Region
Akua Ahwenie 
Kwame Tanko 
Colins Atta Poku 
Ike De Unpredictable 
Mama Efe
Auntie Naa 
Frankie Taylor  ————- Winner!
DJ Slim 
Best Radio Personality Eastern Region
Kumi Kasa 
Wonder Gee  ——————– Winner!
Francis Nana Asare
Royal Mama Cita 
Akua Justina 
DJ Mix 
K Baah 
Oke 
Best Radio Personality Northern Sector
Angaamwin Alhassan Ibrahim 
DJ Zampreyal 
Akosua Kwarteng Boatema 
Moris Banamwine  —————- Winner!
Fostino Asprilla
Anaakaa Warris
Dimbie Jamaldeen
Abayema Subur 
Best Radio Personality Central Region
Prince Appiah Kubi 
Kwame Dapaah 
Shadrack Owusu Menz 
Amansan Krakye
Nana Ama Egyirba  ———– Winner!
Shaq B 
Barista Daniel 
Candy Man 
Best Radio Personality Volta-Oti Sector
DJ Achato 
Eyram Kingsley Ameshi 
Maame Esi Nyamekye  ———– Winner!
Kwabena Ntow 
Frank Foley 
Israel Tosu 
Bubune Bernice Mizpa 
Rebecca Ocloo Akorli
Best Radio Personality Western Sector
Yoofi Eyeson 
Kojo Brace
Paa Kwesi Simpson
Naa Ayorko 
Nana Adwoa Arthur
Chelsea Sey 
Anastasia  ————— Winner!
Naomi Afriyie
Best Radio Personality Brong-Ahafo Sector
DJ Quest 
Audrey Akosua Tindana  —— Winner!
Akwasi Atta Twum 
Ampaabeng Romeo 
Oman Nana 
Tactical Shifo 
Nana Amakye 
Kofi Abochi 
Radio Morning Show Host of the Year
Nana Yaw Kesseh 
Bernard Koku Avle
Francis Abban 
Captian Smart 
Andy Dosty 
Kwasi Aboagyie 
Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie  (Okay FM) —– Winner!
Radio Morning Programme of the Year
Kokrokoo  –  Peace FM
Morning Starr  –  Starr FM
Daybreak Hitz  –  Hitz FM
Citi Breakfast Show  – Citi FM
Super Morning Show  – Joy FM
Ade Akye Abia  – Okay FM
Dwaso Nsem  –  Adom FM
Anopa Bofour  – Angel FM ——- Winner!
Radio Mid-Morning Show Host of the Year
Doreen Andoh 
Agyemang Prempeh
Kofi Kum Bilson 
Nana Romeo 
Ohemaa Woyeje 
Agyenim Boateng  (Kasapa FM) —— Winner!
Naa Adjeley Doku 
Radio Late Afternoon Show Host of the Year
Abeiku Santana  —————— Winner!
Giovanni Caleb 
Odiahenkan Kwame Yeboah 
Quophi Okyeame
Elvis Crystal
Kwame Bee 
DJ Slim 
Fiifi Pratt 
Radio Late Afternoon Programme of the Year
Ekosisen  – Asempa FM
Angel Drive  – Angel FM ———— Winner!
Ekwanso Brebre  – Peace FM
Ekwanso Dwoodwoo  –  Okay FM
3FM Drive  – 3FM
Drive Time On Joy –  Joy FM
Ofie Kwanso  –  Adom FM
Afro Joint With Fiifi Pratt  –  Kingdom Plus
Radio Sports Show Host of the Year
George Addo Junior  –  Hitz/Joy Fm
Dan Kwaku Yeboah  –  Peace FM ————————- Winner!
Saddick Adams (Sports Obama)  – Angel FM (Accra)
Michael Darko (Don Summer)  – Angel FM (Kumasi)
Rockson Adjei Yeboah  –  Fox FM (Kumasi)
Nathan Quao  –  Citi FM
Yaw Ofosu Larbi  – 3FM
Bright Kankam Boadu  –  Pure FM (Kumasi)
Radio Sports Programme of the Year
Asempa Sports  – Asempa FM
Angel Sports  –  Angel FM (Kumasi)
Peace Power Sports  – Peace FM
Angel Floodlight Sports  –  Angel FM (Accra) ——- Winner!
Happy Sports – Happy FM
Joy Sports  –  Joy FM
Citi Sports  –  Citi FM
Power Sports  –  Power FM
Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local Language)
Nana Yaw Kesseh 
Afia Pokuaa 
Kwadwo Dickson 
Daakyehene Ofosu Agyeman
Akosua Ago Aboagyie  ————- Winner!
Bonohene Baffour Awuah 
Maame Biamah Kwafo 
Kofi Adoma Nwanwani 
Radio Newscaster of the Year (English Language)
Kwesi Debrah 
Umaru Sanda Amadu 
Naa Dedei Tetteh 
Naa Borley Bortey 
Valentina Ofori Afriyie
Pearl Akanya Ofori 
Evans Mensah 
Radio News Programme of the Year
Eye Witness News  –  Citi FM
Peace News  –  Peace FM ————- Winner
Starr News Today  – Starr FM
Top Story  –  Joy FM
Kasiebo Is Tasty  –  Adom FM
Accra Kasiebo  –  Accra FM
Power Kasiebo  – Power FM
Orgasm News  –  Angel FM
Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host
Agyemang Prempeh 
Dave Hammer 
Akwasi Aboagye 
Andy Dosty 
Christian Agyei Frimpong 
Halifax Ansah Addo  ————— Winner!
Nana Romeo 
Mark 2
Ola Michael
Radio Entertainment Talk Programme of the Year
Power Entertainment  –  Power FM ——– Winner!
Entertainment Review  – Peace FM
Hello Entertainment Review  – Hello FM
Best Entertainment  –  Okay FM
Annigyie Mmre  –  Onua FM
Showbiz Review  –  Hitz FM
Adom Entertainment Hall  – Adom FM
Radio Entertainment Pundit of the Year
Arnold Asamoah Baidoo
Fred Kyei Mensah ——- Winner!
Mr Logic
Nana Frimpong Zeiga
Ruthy Mummie De-Nelson
Sammy Rasta
Kwesi Ernest
Whitney Boakye Mensah
Radio DJ of the Year
DJ Black
DJ Slim  ——- Winner!
Kaxtro
DJ Aroma
DJ Faculty 
DJ Young Boy 
DJ Phletch 
DJ Jaydee  
Radio Female Presenter of the Year
Afia Pokuaa 
Ohemaa Woyeje 
Auntie Naa 
Mama Efe
Nana Yaa Konadu  ——— Winner!
Akosua Agor Aboagye 
Akumaa Mama Zimbi 
Doreen Andoh 
Radio Development Show Host of the Year
Nana Yaa Konadu 
Mama Efe 
Johnnie Hughes 
Akumaa Mama Zimbi ———– Winner!
Etornam Sey 
Auntie Naa
Nana Yaa Brefo 
Radio Development Programme of the Year
Wo Haw Ne Sen?  –  Peace FM
Community Connect  –  3FM
Obra  –  Nhyira FM
Won Mpom Te Sen?  –  Peace FM ——– Winner!
Oyerepa Afutuo  – Oyerepa FM
Odo Ahomaso  – Adom FM
Ideal Home  –  3FM
Radio Reggae Show Host of the Year
African Child
Blakk Kobby
King Lagazee  ———– Winner!
Blackface
Conscious Queen
Bontai 
Blakk Rasta 
Radio Gospel Show Host of the Year
So Me So
Rev Richard Afful
Pastor Jeremiah
Franky 5 ————— Winner!
Agyenim Boateng 
Johnson Adu Boahen 
Rev Gabriel Ansah 
Radio Talk Show Host of the Year
Philip Osei Bonsu 
Bonohene Baffour Awuah 
Mugaabe Maase 
Mac Jerry Osei Agyeman 
Nana Yaw Kesseh 
Nana Yaa Konadu 
Samson Lardy Anyenini (Joy FM) ——– Winner!
Newspaper of the Year
Daily Graphic ————— Winner!
Daily Guide
The Finder
Business and Financial Times
New Statesman
Graphic Showbiz
Insight
The Crusading Guide
Ghanaian Times
Mirror
Source: George Awiadem Maclean

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0

GHAMRO not attractive – Yaw Dhope

12 arrested after fleeing airplane that made emergency landing at major Spanish airport