Ghanaian actor and actress, Adjetey Anang and Lydia Forson made their mark on the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards.
The two won the awards in their respect nominated categories.
Adjetey Anang was nominated twice in the Best Actor in a Drama Series category for his roles in Keteke and Sidechic Gang, but it was his stellar performance in Keteke that got him the AMVCA.
For her part, Lydia Forson bagged the AMVCA for her supporting role in Isoken.
Though the cast and crew for Shirley Frimpong Manso’s Potato Potahto also secured nominations, the lost the awards to others.
The 6th annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards was held at the Eko Hotel and Suites on Victoria Island, Lagos.
Here is the complete list of winners at the sixth edition of the annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards
Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
Tatu – Evelle WINNER
Best Supporting Actor
Falz – New Money WINNER
Best Supporting Actress
Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER
Best Lighting Designer
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi WINNER
Best Costume
Penance – Michael Akinrogunde WINNER
Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Denis Wanjohi Maina WINNER
Best Make-Up Artist
Tatu – Hakeem Effect Onilogbo and Thelma Ozy Smith WINNER
Best Art Director
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER
Best Indigenous Language – Swahili
Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Supa Modo WINNER
Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER
Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
Etiko Onigrdu – Femi Adebayo WINNER
Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER
Trail Blazer
Bisola Aiyeola WINNER
Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kilani WINNER
Best Writer
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani, Koye O and Moses Inwang WINNER
Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Adjetey Anang – Keteke WINNER
Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
Best Movie West Africa
]
Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER
Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
Best Movie Southern Africa
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER
Best Director
Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER
Best Overall Movie
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
Best TV series
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere WINNER
https://www.instagram.com/p/BnM1ZlJBa9s/?utm_source=ig_share_sheet&igshid=1cju3oh93hwln
GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings